Staff Excellence Awards 2021 - Shortlist
NURSING, MIDWIFERY & AHP AWARD (TEAM)
- Community Midwives
- King’s Mill and Newark Operating Theatre Teams
- Ward 32
NURSING, MIDWIFERY & AHP AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)
- Becky Holmes, Preceptorship Support Nurse
- Becky Loveridge, Head of Occupational Health/Lead Nurse
- Sally Palmer, Nurse Consultant Infection Prevention and Control
DOCTOR AND CONSULTANT AWARD (TEAM)
- Colorectal Surgery Team
- Mr Chowdary and Dr Waheed, Urgent Treatment Centre (Newark)
DOCTOR AND CONSULTANT AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)
- Dr Jane Selwyn, GP -SFH Mass Vaccination Workforce
- Dr Noor, Respiratory Consultant
- Dr Owain Thompson, Consultant Anaesthetist
SPECIALIST HEALTHCARE AWARD (TEAM)
- Colorectal Nurse Specialists
- Medical Equipment Management Department/Clinical Engineering
- Point of Care Testing Team
SPECIALIST HEALTHCARE AWARD (INDIVIDUAL)
- Heidi Macmillan, Lead Nurse, Tissue Viability
- James Blacknell, Extended Scope Practitioner, Physiotherapy
- Kathleen Millard, Clinical Chemistry Manager, Pathology
- Roy Dean, Chief Respiratory Physiologist, Cardio Respiratory
MULTI-DISCIPLINARY TEAM OF THE YEAR
- Annual Leave and Overtime Working Group
- Asymptomatic Testing Team
- Climate Action Team
MOST IMPROVED TEAM
- EAU
- Security Team
- Ward 34
CHRIS MCFARLANE AWARD (FOR TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT)
- Jenny Shepherd, Paediatric Consultant, Ward 25
- Nikki Green, E-Learning Development Officer
- Sue Elliot, Medical Education Quality Manager
CLINICAL RISING STAR
- Amy Rowland, Physiotherapy Assistant
- Declan Parsons, Physiotherapy Assistant
- Elizabeth Smith, Senior Physiotherapist
NON-CLINICAL RISING STAR
- Charlotte McIntyre, Communications Officer
- Chloe Ward, Operations Assistant
- Deborah Kearsley, Head of Operational HR
NON-CLINICAL SERVICES TEAM OF THE YEAR
- Hostess and Catering Teams
- Project Management Office
- Procurement
NON-CLINICAL SERVICES INDIVIDUAL OF THE YEAR
- Craig Short, Audit and Improvement Officer
- Donna Mariner, Head of Recruitment and Rostering
- Hayley Gannon, Pharmacy Stores Assistant
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR AWARD
- Newark Hospital Main Reception Volunteers
- Margaret Hurrell, Butterfly Volunteer
- MRI Volunteers (Newark)
FUNDRAISER OF THE YEAR AWARD
- Joanna Freeman and Pharmacy Team
- Lisa Thompson, Lymphedema Specialist Nurse
- Sarah Sarjant and Maternity
HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES AWARD
- Chaplaincy Team
- Community Vaccination Programme
- OPAT
THE PEOPLE’S AWARD
- Mr Desai/Orthopaedics Team/Ward 21/Occupational Therapy
- ICCU
- Ward 25
CARE AWARD OF THE YEAR (CLINICAL)
- Julie Paget, Critical Care Nurse
- Lisa Evans, Health Care Support Worker
- Pat Burdzinska, Housekeeper
CARE AWARD OF THE YEAR (NON-CLINICAL)
- Jennie Cullen, Patient Pathway Coordinator
- Melanie Edgar, Patient Pathway Coordinator
- Stacey Watkinson-Brown, Pathology Supervisor